Chapter 44
CANDIDATES
FOR THE BOARD OF THE KEHILÁ
(JEWISH
COMMUNITY) IN PRUZHANY DURING YEAR 1929
We have obtained material relating to our
social and political life between both World Wars from YIVO in New York. These
documents were in at one time donated to YIVO in Vilna. By some miracle they
survived and through different paths, and after the destruction of Hitler, they
found their way to New York. Among the donations is an enormous collection of
documents related to the various elections in the Jewish society in Pruzhany
and surrounding villages, including elections to the community, and to the
Urban Commission. It is referenced in diverse places in our Pinkas and the
reproduction and translation of these documents came from the same source.
Among
the documents we have are the complete lists of candidates for these elections
in the year 1929 as was posted by the Community Commission of the Community of
Pruzhany. Eight lists were given and in each one of them there are 16 people.
Their name, their occupation and their address is stated and it reveals one of
the important and outstanding mirrors of social and economic Jewish activity of
our native city. We present these lists with different translations and
annotations. The document speaks for itself.
Based on 43 orders of the
Education Ministry, December 13 1927 (d.z. ost No.6 position 38, year 1928),
the Commission designated for the election announces that from the each list,
voters are to choose eight people for candidate member and eight people for
substitute member in accordance with the Commission of the Community
Translators
Translators Note: when only a street address is shown,
it is assumed to be Pruzhany town
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
GOLDBERG Mordechai Moishe |
Butcher |
Proste 1, |
02 |
GOLDBERG Biniamin |
Dispatcher |
Lineve |
03 |
KRASNER, Kalman |
Butcher |
Czerkevne |
04 |
STERN
Israel |
Merchant |
Lineve |
05 |
KALBKOIPF
Shmuel |
Butcher |
Shereshev |
06 |
SOLOVEI
Aarón |
Peasant |
Brovarne 5 |
07 |
WILENTZIK
Shachne |
Butcher |
Lazienkova
23 |
08 |
TOGMAN
Eliahu |
Butcher |
Brisker 22 |
09 |
RAITMAN
Fishel |
Butcher |
Lazienkova
51 |
10 |
POZNIAK,
Zalman |
Butcher |
Nova 4 |
11 |
KANEL
Shachne |
Butcher |
Market St.
40 |
12 |
KALBKOIPOF
Yaacov |
Butcher |
Genzia
22 |
13 |
KRASNER
SIMCA |
Butcher |
Brisker 10 |
14 |
GOLDBERG
Leib |
----- |
Brisker 22 |
15 |
AVERBUCH
Leizer |
------- |
Shereshev
26 |
16 |
GUERSHNGORN
Yoel |
------- |
Glucha
7 |
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
NITZBERG
Biniamin |
Merchant |
Market St.
40 |
02 |
GOLUBOVITSH
Leib |
Hotel employee |
Kobrinska 4 |
03 |
NITZBERG
Eliahu |
Roof maker |
Drebnina 4 |
04 |
BOGATSH
Meir Moishe |
Tailor |
Shershev 8 |
05 |
KAPLAN
Avrom Ytzhok |
Merchant |
Kobriner 18 |
06 |
FAYN Avrom
Ytzhok |
Merchant |
Budkievich
2 |
07 |
SPECTOR
Shmuel |
Merchant |
Kobriner 92 |
08 |
HALPERN
Aharon Yakov |
Teacher |
Tzmentarne
3 |
09 |
KUNIK Ozer |
Merchant |
Brisker 23 |
10 |
PERLSHTEIN
Faivel |
Merchant |
Zavlek 1 -2 |
11 |
TABALNIK,
Aaron Michel |
------ |
Brisker 16 |
12 |
LICHTZIER
Leib |
Stone Engraver |
Studiena 14 |
13 |
GOBERMAN
Osher |
Shoemaker |
Proste 1 |
14 |
BRAVERMAN
Avrom Dov |
Binder |
Market St.
23 |
15 |
PISAREVITHS
Yacov |
Merchant |
Shereshev
25 |
16 |
MOVSHOVITS
Simcha |
Glazier |
Strashatzka
6 |
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
URINSKY
KOBRINSKY Guershon |
Merchant |
Prosta 9 |
02 |
GLEZER Ezra |
Tailor |
Nova 9 |
03 |
PERLSHTEIN
Israel Leib |
Carpenter |
Studiena 6 |
04 |
BRAVERMAN
Aron |
Tailor |
Vodna 9 |
05 |
LEW
Mordechai |
Photographer
|
Yorizdika
17 |
06 |
DUBINSKY
Michal |
Shoemaker |
Pactevitz
26 |
07 |
GREENBERG
Avram |
Tailor |
Zavlek 3 -
2 |
08 |
KOLODNER |
Saddler |
Zavlek 3 -
2 |
09 |
GLEZER
Itzhak |
Tailor |
Tzementarne
20 |
10 |
ELISHEVSKY
Chaim Zelig |
Carpenter |
Brovarna 2 |
11 |
KRAVCHIK
Simcha |
Shoemaker |
Brisker 33 |
12 |
SHEVELEVITSH
Moishe |
Merchant |
Budkievitch
4 |
13 |
GERSHGORN
Yosef |
Blacksmith |
Brovorne 10 |
14 |
BLACHAR
Leizer |
Tailor |
Dombrowska
35 |
15 |
SERLIN
Shlomo |
Carpenter |
Laziendkova |
16 |
PINSKY
Shmuel |
Merchant |
Kobrinska
13 |
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
KANEL
Mordechai |
Shoemaker |
Dombrowska
104 |
02 |
GELMAN Yosef |
Tailor |
Gluba 9 |
03 |
YABLON
Sholem |
Shoemaker |
Shtrashatzke
11 |
04 |
RAVITZKY
Fishel |
Tailor |
Zavlek 2 -
1 |
05 |
BOGATSH
Meir Moshe |
Tailor |
Shereshev 8 |
06 |
PERLSHTEIN
Israel Leib |
Carpenter |
Studiena |
07 |
DIDKOVITSH
Avrom |
Tinsmith |
Kobrinska 7 |
08 |
SERLIN Shloime |
Carpenter |
Laziendkova
30 |
09 |
RUDNITSKY
Chaim |
Frame products |
Yurizidika
15 |
10 |
MOVSHOVITSH
Simcha |
Glazier |
Strasatzke
6 |
11 |
KRONSHTAT
Faitel |
Carpenter |
Dluga |
12 |
OLISHEVTZKY
Chaim Leib |
Carpenter |
Brovarne 2 |
13 |
RUBIN
Boruch |
Hat maker |
Brovarne 26 |
14 |
BEIZER
Zerach |
Blacksmith |
Dombrovska
16 |
15 |
FRYDMAN
Hanan |
Blacksmith |
Kobrinska
38 |
16 |
NITZBERG
Alter |
Frame products |
Dombrovska
141 |
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
KANTOROWITSH
Kopel |
Merchant |
Shereshev Mostove 31 |
02 |
GELMAN Meir |
Tailor |
Shereshev Mostove 61 |
03 |
KRUGMAN
Chatzkel |
Merchant |
Shereshev Mostove 53 |
04 |
NITZBERG
Moishe |
Frame products |
Rinek 3 |
05 |
ROSACHOVSKY
Abram |
Merchant |
Mostove 34 |
06 |
BARNBOIM
Moishe |
Shoemaker |
Rinek 4 |
07 |
MALEWSKY
Pesach |
Merchant |
Rinek 24 |
08 |
RANIES
Mordechai |
Tailor |
Ostrovetzka
27 |
09 |
BERENSHTEIN
Ytzhak |
Merchant |
Ostrovetzka
111 |
10 |
RUCHAMES
Aron |
Hat maker |
Mostove 43 |
11 |
SHAMES
Yosef |
Merchant |
Mostove 30 |
12 |
SELETSKY
Nechamie |
Shoemaker |
Rinek 22 |
13 |
ZILBERSHTEIN
Moshe Elie |
Merchant |
Mostove 106 |
14 |
RUBIN
Ytzchok |
Shoemaker |
Zashkolne
43 |
15 |
KABIUZETSKY
Yacov |
Merchant |
Nova 1 |
16 |
TENENBOIM
Chaim |
Carpenter |
Mostove 18 |
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
GOLDFAIN
Faivel |
Industrialist
|
Kobrinska
13 |
02 |
GREENBERG
Pinchas |
Merchant |
---- |
03 |
YANOVITSH
Todres |
Merchant |
Brisker 5 |
04 |
YANOVITSH
Ytzhok |
Merchant |
Strazsahtzke
4 |
05 |
ZAMUCHOVSKY
Yacov |
Baker |
May 3rd. 39 |
06 |
MOVSHOVITSH
Simcha |
Glazier |
Strazsahtzka
8 |
07 |
KAGANOVITSH
Nisan |
Merchant |
Nova 19 |
08 |
ZIELINITZKY
Eliohu |
------- |
Pactzevitz
25 |
09 |
SHEBRINSKY
Shloime |
Merchant |
Yurizdika 5 |
10 |
ALPEROVITZ
Aba |
Merchant |
Brisker 7 |
11 |
KATZ Aaron |
Merchant |
Zawlek 1-1 |
12 |
KOSHITZ
Mordechai |
Merchant |
Alendri 2 |
13 |
GOLDBERG
Abram |
Merchant |
Kobrinska
25 |
14 |
BIRENBOIM
Eliohu |
Vice – Major |
Pactzevitz
21 |
15 |
BLOCH
Shloime |
Merchant |
Studiena 2 |
16 |
GOLDFAIN
Zelig |
Industrialist
|
Pactzevitz
23 |
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
POMERANIETZ
Eliohu |
Industrialist
|
Reski 3 |
02 |
SEVRINSKY
Shimen |
Merchant |
Kobriner 41 |
03 |
IZRAELIT
Mordechai |
Peasant |
Wodna 10 |
04 |
SHEBRINSKY
Shloime |
Merchant |
Yurizdika 5 |
05 |
MOVSHOVITZ
Simcha |
Glazier |
Strazsahtzka
6 |
06 |
KATZ Aron |
Merchant |
Brisker 8 |
07 |
PERLMUTER
Aizik |
-------- |
Dombrowska
57 |
08 |
FELMAN Chai |
Teacher |
Zavlek 2-3 |
09 |
HORWITZ
Avrom |
Businessman |
Brisker 61 |
10 |
LIFSHITZ
Moishe |
Householder |
May 3rd
35 |
11 |
ZAIDMAN
Chaim |
Merchant |
Yurizdika 3 |
12 |
LUBOSHITZ
Shmuel |
Merchant |
Pactzevitz
37 |
13 |
ZELENITZKY
Elie |
Dentist |
Pactzevitz
25 |
14 |
SELETZKY
Abram |
----- |
Dombrowska
137 |
15 |
POMERANIETZ
Yaacov |
Municipality Head |
Kobrinska
20 |
16 |
WOLK Leib |
Merchant |
Yurizdika 4 |
No. |
Surname and name |
Occupation |
Address |
01 |
KRUTZEL
Alter |
Industrialist
|
Malinarska
9 |
02 |
LATZKY
Abram |
Peasant |
Tzerkovna 3 |
03 |
AWOL
Shloime Refoel |
Merchant |
Dombrowka
133 |
04 |
HAIDAMAK
Aron Leib |
Peasant |
Dombrowka
76 |
05 |
SEGAL
Chanania |
----- |
Polna 11 |
06 |
KAPLAN
Abram Ytzhak |
Peasant |
Kobrinska
18 |
07 |
IZRAELIT,
Mordechai |
Peasant |
Wodna 10 |
08 |
AVERBUCH
Chanania |
Merchant |
Shereshev
14 |
09 |
GARBER
Michel |
Merchant |
Dombrowska
118 |
10 |
AVERBUCH
Mordechai |
Merchant |
Dombrowska
125 |
11 |
GORDON
Abram |
Peasant |
Studiena 14 |
12 |
MAKRANSKY
Moishe |
Merchant |
Dombrowska
128 |
13 |
KATZ
Mordechai Ber |
Peasant |
Dombrowska
79 |
14 |
MILLER
Ytzhak |
-------- |
Rezki 1 |
15 |
NACHIMOVSKY
David Shloime |
Merchant –
Trader |
Kobrinska
25 |
16 |
GOLDBER
Moishe Nachman |
----- |
Shereshev 5 |
Vice-president: GOLDFAIN P.
Secretary: CHAIKIN K.
NOTE: List No.3 was merged with list 4.
Also merged were lists 6,7 and 8